BLOG: Congratulations to Dupont-area CityPaper 2014 “Best of DC” Winners!

Congratulations to the many Dupont-area winners in the Washington CityPaper’s 2014 “Best of DC” Readers Poll!  If you want to remember why we all love living in this neighborhood, look no further than this annual list.

This year’s winners in Dupont include:

  • Best Alcoholic Punch (runners-up):  Golden Brown & Delicious, Hank’s Oyster Bar
  • Best Burger (runners-up): Shake Shack
  • Best Craft Beer Selection (runners-up): Pizzeria Paradiso
  • Best Doughnuts (runners-up): Golden Brown & Delicious, Krispy Kreme
  • Best Downtown Lunch: Roti
  • Best Fried Chicken (runners-up): Golden Brown & Delicious
  • Best Gourmet Pizza (runners-up): Pizzeria Paradiso
  • Best Hangover Breakfast: Ted’s Bulletin (winner), Local 16 (runner-up)
  • Best Hookah Lounge: Chi Cha Lounge
  • Best Ice Cream Shop (runner-up): Dolcezza Gelato
  • Best Italian Restaurant (runner-up): Al Tiramisu
  • Best Kid-Friendly Restaurant: Ted’s Bulletin
  • Best Korean: Mandu
  • Best Late-Night Eats: Amsterdam Falafelshop
  • Best Margarita (runner-up): Lauriol Plaza
  • Best Martini: Dirty Martini
  • Best Milkshake: Ted’s Bulletin
  • Best Neighborhood Brunch: Local 16
  • Best Restaurant: Le Mirch
  • Best Restaurant When Someone Else Pays: Komi
  • Best Restaurant When You Pay: Amsterdam Falafelshop
  • Best Rooftop Bar (runner-up): Local 16
  • Best Salad: Sweetgreen
  • Best Sandwich: Taylor Gourmet
  • Best Singles Bar: Local 16
  • Best Tasting Menu: Komi
  • Best New Restaurant (Staff Pick): Iron Gate
  • Best Soft-Serve (Staff Pick): Doi Moi
  • Best Value Multi-Course Meal (Staff Pick): Little Serow
  • Best Cocktail Bar (Staff Pick): 2 Birds 1 Stone
  • Best Craft Beer Bar (Staff Pick): Pizza Paradiso
  • Best Art Class (runner-up): ArtJamz
  • Best Art Gallery (runner-up): Phillips Collection
  • Best Comedy Venue: DC Improv
  • Best Exhibit: Van Gogh Repetitions @ Phillips Collection
  • Best Lounge: 18th Street Lounge
  • Best Museum off the Mall: Phillips Collection
  • Best Performance Artist (runner-up): Aaron Myers (artist-in-residence @ Black Fox Lounge)
  • Best Singer (runner-up): Aaron Myers (artist-in-residence @ Black Fox Lounge)
  • Best Reading Series: Three Tents @ The Big Hunt
  • Best Arts & Crafts Store (runner-up): Beadazzled
  • Best Book Store (runner-up): Kramerbooks
  • Best Consignment Shop: Secondi
  • Best Doggie Day Care: CityDogs
  • Best Farmers Market (runner-up): Dupont Circle Freshfarm Market
  • Best Gym (runner-up): Vida Fitness
  • Best Hair Salon (runner-up): Bang Salon
  • Best Mani/Pedi (runner-up): Mimosa Salon
  • Best Place to Buy Fur Handcuffs (runner-up): The Pleasure Place
  • Best Place to Buy Jewelry (runner-up): Lou Lou
  • Best Place to Buy Vinyl: Joint Custody
  • Best Place to Buy Wine (runner-up): Trader Joe’s
  • Best Public Wi-Fi: Starbucks
  • Best Therapeutic Massage: Unwind Wellness Center
  • Best Vintage Clothing Store: Treasury Vintage Clothing & Curios
  • Best Wedding Venue: Carnegie Institution for Science
  • Best Old-World Barber (Staff Pick): Diego’s Hair Salon
  • Best Home Merchandising (Staff Pick): GoodWood
  • Best Proposed Circulator Expansion (Staff Pick): Abe’s to Ben’s route
  • Best Place to Buy Old Shoes (Staff Pick): Secondi
  • Best Neighborhood for Dining: 14th Street (winner), U Street (runner-up)
  • Best Neighborhood for Night Life: U Street

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.